2020 Spring Academic Awards

0
208
photo by Mike Wilson | West Grand seniors celebrated their graduation with enthusiasm last Saturday in a creative & approved drive-in ceremony at the high school.
photo by Mike Wilson | West Grand seniors celebrated their graduation with enthusiasm last Saturday in a creative & approved drive-in ceremony at the high school.

Script K

Cameron Wood
Lily Butler
Rodrigo Castillo Allison Daly
Morgan Nelson Christopher Wellington Alex Bergman
Jesus Dominguez Levi Edson
Cora Farley
Emily Osborne Madelyn Probst Alexandra Schake Jakob Buller
Iliana Castillo
Emma Daly
Omar Dominguez Rene Dominguez-Lopez Khai Hughes
Charles Multerer Tiffany Padia-Luttrell Austin Schake
Caitlin Belcher
Angel Castillo
Emma Desanti
Jessica Gregory Madison Jump

Booster Club

Angel Castillo
Jessica Gregory
Emma Desanti
Ashton Williams

Chevron

Emma Desanti
Ashlee Givens
Jessica Gregory
Juliana Jimenez
Iliana Castillo
Audree Miller
Maddy Probst
Itzel Rodriguez
Alexandra Schake
Jessica Bensing
Elisabet Buller
Lily Butler
Allison Daly
Sage Lechman
Morgan Nelson
4 Year Chevron
Emma Desanti
Jessica Gregory

Scholar Athlete

Emma Desanti
Jessica Gregory
Juliana Jimenez
Alexis Pasillas
Iliana Castillo
Isabella Galindo
Tiffany Padia-Luttrell Emma Daly
Cora Farley
Audree Miller
Morgan Monk
Ximena Rodriguez-Ramos Alura Luna
Joy Hast
Jessica Bensing
Neveah Brumley
Elisabet Buller
Lily Butler
Allison Daly
Sage Lechman
Morgan Nelson

Wall of Fame
Emma Desanti

Band & Choir/ Bowerly Letter in Band
Alex Berman – Bar
Galen Wilkinson – Bar Chris Caiati – Pin
Ollie Bergman – Pin Thomas Frey – Pin
Lily Butler – Pin

Outstanding Band Member
Alex Bergman

Outstanding Band Member/Director’s Award
Emily Osborne

Letter Award in Choir
Shannon Whitten –

Star Note Pin Member/Director’s Award
Shannon Whitten

Outstanding Guitar Student
Khai Hughes

NorthWest Colorado Music Educators Honor Band
Galen Wilkinson

Western International Band Clinic Honor Band
Alex Bergman
Ollie Bergman

Best of the West Music Festival Honor Band
Emily Osborne
Lily butler
Thomas Frewy
Chris Caiati
Galen Wilkinson

High School Honor Jazz Choir
Shannon Whitten

Drama & Play

Outstanding Supporting Player
Jessica Gregory
Callie Freitag
Shannon Whitten
Iliana Castillo

Director’s Award
Emily Osborne

Outstanding Supporting Player
Tiffany Padia-Luttrell

Pin
Danielle Demattos
Wendy Eller
Eleanor Poindexter
Khai Hughes
Kai Edson
Eric Gregory
Levi Edson

FFA

Star Greenhand
Allie Daly

Star Chapter
Emma Daly
Maddy Probst
Daisy Byrne
Lily Butler
Tanner Brumley
Chris Wellington
Wyatt Parker
Allie Daly

Greenhand Degrees
Zade Overholt
Matthew Menguso
Sage Lechman
Jacob Smith
David Santos
Dominik Stefanik

Chapter Degrees
Mason Lemon
Dane Biekert
Lela Biekert
Maddy Probst
Trace Lewis
Dustin Beason

Achievement Award, Freshman
Sage Lechman

Achievement Award, Sophomore
Lela Biekert

Achievement Award, Junior
Mason Lemon

Achievement Award, Senior
Joe Swanson

Heart of Gold/Ms. Barsy
Iliana Castillo

State Degree
Emma Daly

LDE, Creed Speaking
Allie Daly

Spanish/Barsy Excellence in Spanish I
Morgan Nelson
Ben Biekert

Excellence in Spanish II
Cora Farley
Alexandra Schake

Excellence in Spanish 3 & 4
Tiffany Padia-Luttrell
Jakob Buller
Emily Osborne
Iliana Castillo

Drama/Barsy Drama
David Mendez
Isabella Galinod

Kinesiology/Enriquez Most Improved, Weights
Alexandra Schake
Jakob Glosson

Just Do It Award
Austin Schake

Lifter of the Year
Emma Desanti

Math/Hastert Algebra 1 Avenger
Carly Kellen
Gavin Brackner
Lily Butler
Neveah Brumley
Parker Graves
Sarah Williams
Wyatt Parker
Zade Overholt

Certificate of Excellence, Citizen of COI Pond
Sierra Bensing
Jessica Gregory

Mu Alpha Theta
Angel Castillo
Jakob Buller
Jessica Gregory
Jesus Dominguez
Khilaya Hughes
Madison Jump
Shannon Witten
Sierra Bensing

Tyrants of Trigonometry
Angel Castillo
Cameron Wood
Charish Jensen
Emma DeSanti
Jakob Buller
Jesus Dominguez
Khai Hughes
Madison Jump
Alex Schake

National Honor Society Members Harmon
President, Emma Desanti
Vice President, Angel Castillo
Secretary, Sierra Bensing
Treasurer, Jessica Gregory
Historian, Caitlin Belcher
Stuco Rep, Hannah Zagone
Charlie Multerer
Iliana Castillo
Jakob Buller
Omar Dominguez
Cirenda Cordova
Tiffany Padia-Luttrell
Ashton Williams
Rene Dominguez

Science/Harmon
Society of Women Engineers

Jessica Gregory

Merit of Highest Honor
America Amaya

Merit of High Honor
Iliana Castillo

Merit of Honor
Physical Science
Rigo Castillo
Morgan Nelson

Food Science
Sicily Gonzales
Khai Hughes

Greenhouse
Shannon Whitten
Morgan Monk

Environmental Science
Ollie Bergman
Jakob Buller

Chemistry
Ben Kellen
America Amaya

Teacher Aids
Caitlin Belcher
Lexi Pasillas

WG Science Fair
1st Place, Lily Butler
2nd Place, Angel Castillo & Iliana Castillo
3rd Place, Wyatt Shearer
Honorable Mention, Tyler Sherman
Honorable Mention, Parker Graves

Regional Science Fair Qualifiers
Lily Butler
Angel Castillo
Iliana Castillo
Wyatt Shearer
Parker Graves
Tyler Shemrna
Rigo Castillo
Morgan Nelson

Western Regional Science Fair, CSU
2nd Place Senior Division,
Lily Butler
3rd Place Senior Division,
Angel Castillo & Iliana Castill

Senior Division State Qualifier, Morgan Nelson
Good Earth Award,
Lisa Matlock
Tyler Sherman
Parker Graves
Rigo Castillo

CSSEF
Lily Butler
Angel Castillo
Iliana Castillo
Morgan Nelson
Angel Castillo, art contest
to be determined in Summer 2020

Business & Leadership/Hooks

Business & Marketing, Most Improved
Brad Heeney
Justin Castillo
Manny Torres
Joe Swanson

Entrepreneur Insight
Emma Desanti
Angel Castillo

Dedicated Dudes & Divas
Alex Bergman

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here